Author Topic: airsight camera  (Read 3347 times)

jpb04619

  • Active Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
airsight camera
« on: November 12, 2013, 12:10:54 PM »
my single airsight camera worked great for awhile but stopped working sometime ago,,says windows chrome cannot connect......i climbed up today to verify it still has power , it does...is there anyfhing else i can check     john b

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 243
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: airsight camera
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2013, 07:42:24 AM »
Have you tried connecting with windows IE or firefox?
Do you still have the camera detection program for the airsight?
 You could run it to see if it can find the camera.
Is it possible the IP address was changed from your router?
You may have to do a reset of the camera but I believe you'll then need it connected via a Ethernet cable to reconfigure.
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

jpb04619

  • Active Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: airsight camera
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2013, 08:30:39 AM »
appreciate the reply but you're above my pay grade..lol

dave w

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
Re: airsight camera
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2013, 02:44:16 PM »
appreciate the reply but you're above my pay grade..lol
Well, can you start over? In other words re-do everything you did when you first installed the camera.
This after shave makes me look fat.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 243
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: airsight camera
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2013, 04:55:08 PM »
appreciate the reply but you're above my pay grade..lol
We were all newbies at one time.
Have you tried accessing the camera from another PC (a friends)?

I don't have a Airsight but do have several similar cams.
One seemed to have lost all info as I couldn't connect and so I went threw the reconfigure routine with it.
Afterwards I thought maybe it was a lose power connection.
When it happened again that's the first thing I checked and sure enough the power plug had worked itself lose.
The plug was still in the camera and the light indicating the power was on however the plug was just not fully seated. :o
I since changed how this camera was mounted and have never experience that again.
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

jpb04619

  • Active Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: airsight camera
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2013, 11:03:41 AM »
I LIKE THE STARTING OVER THING , BUT I CANNOT FIND THE DISC    JOHN B   sorry about the caps

Mic_9

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 27
Re: airsight camera
« Reply #6 on: February 06, 2014, 09:37:48 PM »
I have Airsight cameras connected and working; although I don't have the issue you have I will take a run at this...If it's not too much trouble, connect the camera with an ethernet cable to the router (you may have to disconnect the camera to get it close to the router) to see if the system will pick it up. If it does, this will tell you that your issue is with the wireless set up. Hopefully, you have the camera tool software already installed on your system to work the issue

 

succession-resounding