Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro Software  (Read 44386 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: ActiveHome Pro Software
« Reply #15 on: August 09, 2013, 02:21:15 PM »
Even though I have AHP installed, sooner or later, I will be needing to re-install it on a new PC.

I think I have full installs for version 3.228 and all plug-ins available at that time.
However You'd still need to register which is currently impossible to do.
The best thing to do is back up all x10 files & folders,
Locations will vary but there is a post on the other locations in the X10 forums. I'll see if I can find that thread. ;)
Update:
ok the thread I was thinking of doesn't mention all locations but does mention where the configuration file is located. it has locations for xp, vista,  7 and 8 is the same as 7 (just checked)
http://tuicemen.com/x10forums/index.php@topic=19853.msg128563.html#msg128563
« Last Edit: August 09, 2013, 02:46:22 PM by Tuicemen »
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

G_Havlovic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: ActiveHome Pro Software
« Reply #16 on: August 10, 2013, 08:31:34 PM »
Walt:
I just noticed that AHP 3.318 starts fine but then loses connectivity with cm15a if I reinstall do I need to reregister  and if so does that make my cm15a  A Brick?

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: ActiveHome Pro Software
« Reply #17 on: August 11, 2013, 04:29:46 AM »
You need to back up your AHP files in the ActiveHome Pro directory particular the ahx files
Also most importantly the x10Active.xml file found in the X10 Settings folder.
This folder is in the C:/users/allusers for windows 7 & 8
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\ for XP
If your running Vista it has been reported to be in both places. ???
In any case if this file becomes corrupt AHP will not load.
With the servers down this file will not get recreated

The CM15A isn't a Brick without the ActiveHome Pro software.
Many thirdparty softwares work just as well with it they just can't download to it.
In fact many thirdparty softwares will allow more options.
However if you run your CM15A disconnected from the PC this will now be a dumb transmitter without info downloaded to it.
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Jeff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 201
    • Owner, JV Digital Engineering
Re: ActiveHome Pro Software
« Reply #18 on: August 11, 2013, 06:12:40 AM »
However if you run your CM15A disconnected from the PC this will now be a dumb transmitter without info downloaded to it.

That's exactly my point.  Agreed, many folks keep their PCs on 24/7 with their CM15A tethered to it.  For those folks the CM15A will continue to do the job.  But those of us who expect the automation controller to work autonomously are out of luck without ActiveHome Pro to download the program.

Another issue is the conversion.  My Ocelot program is almost 500 lines.  It would be a non-trivial effort to translate that into another program.  That probably isn't an issue for those with simple ON/OFF schedules, it is certainly something to consider for those of us with more elaborate programs.

The final issue is the cost of the alternate program.  There are some free or inexpensive programs out there, but the one that many of my customers use is HomeVision.  That is not cheap.  When considering that kind of investment, it is worth taking a close look at an alternative controller to replace the CM15A entirely.

Jeff
X10 automation since the BSR days...

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: ActiveHome Pro Software
« Reply #19 on: August 11, 2013, 07:39:05 AM »
I'm wondering if a user were to do a fresh install on a PC that never had AHP and had WireShark running during the install process.
This should capture the web requests(addresses)
Then possibly one could get the files needed similar to how the Forums were backed up.
Just a thought ::)
Also if users just need AHP plus the Smartmacro & On Alert plugins you can still get it from Marmitek
This Free version doesn't require registration and allows downloading to the CM15A
« Last Edit: August 16, 2013, 05:51:53 AM by Tuicemen »
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: ActiveHome Pro Software
« Reply #20 on: August 11, 2013, 08:03:10 AM »
Since the Marmetec version is available on CD, includes Smart Macros + On Alert and registration isn't required.
I've downloaded the current version 3.316 to my server in case a similar fate happens to X10 Europe.  ;)
I haven't tested this version yet but had a older version loaded to test on a old XP machine. 
I suspect the internet isn't needed to install and it may have more plug-ins then just the SmartMacros. ;)
« Last Edit: August 16, 2013, 05:52:42 AM by Tuicemen »
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Jeff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 201
    • Owner, JV Digital Engineering
Re: ActiveHome Pro Software
« Reply #21 on: August 11, 2013, 08:08:04 AM »
Also if users just need AHP and the Smartmacro plugin you can still get it from Marmitek

Wow, that worked!

It might be a good idea for everyone to download a copy of that just in case.

Jeff
X10 automation since the BSR days...

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: ActiveHome Pro Software
« Reply #22 on: August 11, 2013, 08:21:57 AM »
Good to know Jeff.
I was about to format a XP notebook to test.
Does it include any other plug-ins other then smartmacros?
Did you install on a PC not connected to the internet?
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Jeff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 201
    • Owner, JV Digital Engineering
Re: ActiveHome Pro Software
« Reply #23 on: August 11, 2013, 08:41:51 AM »
Does it include any other plug-ins other then smartmacros?
Did you install on a PC not connected to the internet?

I downloaded and installed it on the "family" XP (SP3).  Installation was quick with no glitches.  I just ran a quick test to confirm it communicated with my CM15A.  It appears to just include AHP itself and smart macros.

I just tried it on the lab computer (also XP SP3), which is not connected to the Internet, and that worked fine too.

Jeff
« Last Edit: August 11, 2013, 08:56:41 AM by Jeff »
X10 automation since the BSR days...

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: ActiveHome Pro Software
« Reply #24 on: August 11, 2013, 09:03:30 AM »
I just tried it on the lab computer (also XP SP3), which is not connected to the Internet, and that worked fine too.
Excellent!
To bad it didn't have some of the other plug-ins included as well, although the only other one worth anything (my opinion) is the On Alert plug-in.
Maybe a future build will have something ::).
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

woodyl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
Re: ActiveHome Pro Software
« Reply #25 on: August 11, 2013, 11:59:59 AM »

The CM15A isn't a Brick without the ActiveHome Pro software.
Many thirdparty softwares work just as well with it they just can't download to it.

Does anybody know of any third party software that does downloads to the CM15A?  Is there any documentation of the protocols used to download macros?  If not, I wonder if there's any way to get it?

Jeff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 201
    • Owner, JV Digital Engineering
Re: ActiveHome Pro Software
« Reply #26 on: August 11, 2013, 12:41:15 PM »
Does anybody know of any third party software that does downloads to the CM15A?  Is there any documentation of the protocols used to download macros?  If not, I wonder if there's any way to get it?

I spent some time searching last night, and was unable to find any third party software that would download to the CM15A.  The problem is that X10 never documented the CM15A protocol like it did for the CM11A.

The Marmetek version of ActiveHome Pro doesn't require access to a server to install.

Jeff
« Last Edit: August 11, 2013, 12:59:38 PM by Jeff »
X10 automation since the BSR days...

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: ActiveHome Pro Software
« Reply #27 on: August 11, 2013, 12:49:45 PM »
Does anybody know of any third party software that does downloads to the CM15A?  Is there any documentation of the protocols used to download macros?  If not, I wonder if there's any way to get it?
One could always try contacting Marmitek to see if they would share the info. ;)
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: ActiveHome Pro Software
« Reply #28 on: August 11, 2013, 01:16:00 PM »
I've been combing over the Marmetec site looking for more info on the AHP software to see if they have anything posted in there frequently asked questions on uploading.

It appears the current version is suppose to contain On Alert
Quote
Can I buy plug-ins to use with the Active Home Pro software?

The Active Home Pro software is supplied with the 'smart macros' and 'OnAlert' plugin. Other plugins are not available at this moment.

In the US several plugins are being sold, but these can NOT be registered with the Active Home Pro software provided by Marmitek
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: ActiveHome Pro Software
« Reply #29 on: August 16, 2013, 03:14:02 PM »
There is a user on my forum experienced in backwards engineering computer programs.
They have taken on the task of getting something usable.
For now they are getting the European version to work like the North American version and have had some success.
For those that had to install the Marmetec version you may wish to follow the thread : AHP Reinstalls ;)
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)