Author Topic: wijit modules  (Read 86 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 235
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
wijit modules
« on: June 19, 2017, 05:38:38 PM »
I'm told several potential products have come out of development of the X10 Wi-Fi module(hub)
The wijit modules seems to be just one.
https://www.thehomeautomationstore.com/wijit.html
These are not X10 modules nor is there a current way to interface with X10.
These are low end one way modules which cost more then current two way Wi-Fi modules flooding the market right now.
I have a sample module and hub being sent to me but suspect they won't stay in operation long here.
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 235
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: wijit modules
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2017, 07:17:18 AM »
I've done some testing on these low cost modules
Although the hub is Wi-Fi the modules are not.
The hub takes the incoming signal and determines which module1-16 to send the signal to via RF
The module and hub are smaller then a x10 appliance module but not by much.
The only way to set these up and control them is with a smart phone ( not ideal)
They suffer from the same issues as X10 RF.
Infact I was unable to set up one module until I unplugged it and moved it to another outlet  I then realized there was a wall wart in the next plug so I tested with a phone charger next to it.
The module would click on but not off. :(
My hub gets warm which is a bit of a concern however it isn't warmer then my router gets.
Modules stay cool to the touch but that may depend on how close you get to their max load.

Bottom line: I won't be moving to these from X10
Although first to the market, the X10 hub from what I've seen with past beta units is a far superior animal. ;)
 
« Last Edit: July 16, 2017, 06:42:31 AM by Tuicemen »
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 235
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: wijit modules
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2017, 06:55:01 AM »
Using a Broadlink RM I was able to learn codes for modules 1-3
I tested learning module #4 and once set to # 4.
 I was able to change the module to #1 without the hub plugged in.
This was done by pressing the sync button then sending the on code for #1 from the Broadlink RM.

I posted the codes for #s 1-3 on my forum for anyone wishing to play with them.
They are for the RM bridge app and the Broadlink RM but may work with something else.
http://tuicemen.com/forum/index.php?topic=1167.0
The wijit hub is not needed for the modules to see these commands nor is the wijit app required (which is buggy anyways currently)
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)