Author Topic: New Macros not working in AHP  (Read 2406 times)

brian928

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
New Macros not working in AHP
« on: April 01, 2014, 11:54:34 AM »
Hello,
I'd like to thank you for keeping an X10 forum alive. The other one
helped me out many times without needing to post.

I'm running AHP 3.318 on a Windows 8 machine. I was setting up
a HR12A remote so my wife can easily turn on and off lights without
remembering all the codes. First up is a light on code A8 which is
also controlled by a macro using A9. Using the remote and code A8
it turns the light on and off. I've created two new macros, C1 to turn the
A8 light off and on. This for some reason is not working. What I have
found:
When pressing C1 ON with the remote I get "Receive RF C1 On" In the activity
monitor. I also see the C1 "Run Macro" square in AHP blink on and off. Their is
no other activity in the log file and the light does not turn on.
When clicking on the "Run Macro" square the macro activates and turns the A8
light on and prints "Transmit A8" and "Transmit A On" to the log file.

What have I missed with this? My older macros work just fine.

Thanks,
Brian

Brian H

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 172
Re: New Macros not working in AHP
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2014, 12:34:03 PM »
Can you possibly post what the new macro contains?

The new owners of the X10 and X10Pro brand names have again gotten the old X10 forums back on line.
So we are getting more options again for X10 support.
http://forums.x10.com/index.php

Tuicemen also has some X10 sections on his forums.
http://tuicemen.com/forum/
« Last Edit: April 01, 2014, 12:43:47 PM by Brian H »

brian928

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: New Macros not working in AHP
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2014, 01:46:37 PM »
"Can you possibly post what the new macro contains?"
It is a pretty simple macro. Is there a file I can show you?
   command: C1 On
    transmit:  A8 On

I've set the hr12a to code C. I then push 1 On (C1 On).
AHP logs the "Receive RF C1" and flashes the "Run Macro" square. Then nothing.
When I mouse click on the "Run Macro", the square flashes then transmits the
A8 On command.

This is one of those things that should be so simple. AHP gets the RF command
(I've tried other light codes directly and they all work).  I've deleted the macros,
cleared out the CM15, restarted AHP, rebuilt the macros, and rebooted the computer.
Still

Thanks,
Brian

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 243
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: New Macros not working in AHP
« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2014, 02:33:18 PM »
In AHP tools/hardware configuration is house code C under transceived house codes selected?
Also is the transceived house codes set to specific?
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

brian928

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: New Macros not working in AHP
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2014, 04:03:54 PM »
"In AHP tools/hardware configuration is house code C under transceived house codes selected?
Also is the transceived house codes set to specific?"

This fixed it. I did not have house code C selected - just A. Several years ago
I was receiving random codes so I restricted the house codes.

I went to the forums/X10.com. My login still works!

Thanks for your help.
Brian

 

succession-resounding