Author Topic: AHP stopped working  (Read 10197 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 264
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #15 on: January 20, 2014, 07:13:11 PM »
There is your issue.
You have a old install trying to use the newer drivers.
I ran into this when X10 released the new drivers and didn't issue a new SDK to match.
I'll see if I can find a old copy of the first SDK as that may be the fix.
Either that or you will need the newer NA ahp.dll ;)
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Treetops

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Retired electrical engineer
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #16 on: January 21, 2014, 11:50:55 AM »
OK
Let me know if you find the old SDK.
BTW what is SDK?

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 264
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #17 on: January 21, 2014, 12:39:39 PM »
The SDK stands for software development kit and it includes needed drivers, some samples, and a help file.
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 264
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #18 on: January 21, 2014, 01:04:19 PM »
Ok I found a old SDK Installer on a old back up CD.
The new one was created 2011 and since your build is from 2010 it needs the older drivers which the old SDK should install.
Here is the link to the old installer
Hope it does the trick. ;)
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Treetops

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Retired electrical engineer
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #19 on: January 22, 2014, 09:23:13 AM »
Do I first delete (send to recycle bin) the AHDSK folder which is in my program files (x86) then run your file?

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 264
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #20 on: January 22, 2014, 12:00:24 PM »
it probably doesn't matter as it should over write everything
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Treetops

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Retired electrical engineer
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #21 on: January 22, 2014, 12:41:25 PM »
Didn't overwrite so I deleted AHSDK and ran your oldinstall. Seemed to load OK
However same problem. When I try to start AHP, message comes up "active home pro has stopped working" and a black window. :'(

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 264
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #22 on: January 22, 2014, 01:41:19 PM »
Ok, forgot to tell you to stop the x10net service first. It can't over write that when it is running.
You might also try going to program files(x86)\common files\x10\common find and delete x10nets and the dlls in there or just rename then to include old in the name. ;)
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Treetops

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Retired electrical engineer
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #23 on: January 22, 2014, 02:38:04 PM »
OK stopped x10net service, deleted AHSDK, renamed common items "old", ran your oldinstall file which reloaded AHSDK, restarted X10net service...
.......same thing "AHP has stopped working"

We must be fast getting to a dead end!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 264
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #24 on: January 22, 2014, 04:44:57 PM »
We must be fast getting to a dead end!
Yep,
I'm out of Ideas at the moment.
However someone else may have some other things to try.
I will also try some other things here if I can find a PC with out AHP loaded already.
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Treetops

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Retired electrical engineer
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #25 on: January 23, 2014, 06:56:17 AM »
Tuiceman

Perseverance usually pays off...but not always..at least not so far.

Mite have to wait until servers get back up so I can reload/register AHP.
But suspect a fault in my computer operation may be causing AHP failure since I can not able to start in safe mode.... and am not about to reload windows.
Pretty sure I do not have any virus/malware after extensive scans.

Thanks a heap for your help.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 264
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #26 on: January 23, 2014, 10:59:22 AM »
Failure to start in safe mode is a concern.
Have you done a virus boot scan using an antivirus rescue disk?
Many malware issues can only be caught this way.
I've also ran into some anti virus programs that will prevent a program from running if previously disinfecting it.
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Treetops

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Retired electrical engineer
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #27 on: January 27, 2014, 02:14:35 PM »
Was away for last few days.
Have not run virus boot scan.
Will make a Norton Recovery Tool disk and start-up and scan from it.
Guess this will accomplish what you suggested?

Treetops

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Retired electrical engineer
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #28 on: January 28, 2014, 11:58:42 AM »
Used the Norton Recovery tool disk to start and ran virus scan...."no risks found"
AHP still will not start.
Can get into safe mode but windows does not start..."explorer.exe appcrash". Can open task manager and do a few things but limited.
Figure I have corrupted windows files.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 264
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #29 on: January 28, 2014, 04:08:45 PM »
You may be able to fix your corrupt win files with a windows install disk.
If you have one you can boot with it and choose repair when it gives the option. ;)
A search with Google will reveal the steps needed to follow. ;)
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)