Author Topic: AHP stopped working  (Read 7206 times)

Treetops

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Retired electrical engineer
AHP stopped working
« on: January 17, 2014, 01:32:20 PM »
I have AHP with Cm15a and all the plugins. Have not looked at AHP for some time and was not using it for any auto controlling. Last week I went to use it. Each time when I tried to open the program, it says AHP has stopped working and I have not been able to open the program.
Is this due to the X10 servers being down? Or is there an issue with my computer or hardware?
Short of reloading AHP, is there anything I can do to get AHP working again.
Not doing anything exotic. Just controlling a few lites  and modules.
I am very much a newbie.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 219
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2014, 01:43:48 PM »
It is most likely a corrupt AHP settings file.
What version of windows are you running?
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Treetops

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Retired electrical engineer
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2014, 02:18:18 PM »
I'm running Windows 7

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 219
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2014, 03:03:07 PM »
Start in safe mode
1:Make sure you can view hidden system files and folders
2:Go to C:\users\all users\x10 settings and delete the x10active.xml file
3: restart windows
4: Start AHP
 ;)
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Treetops

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Retired electrical engineer
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2014, 10:12:16 AM »
Unfortunately when I get into safe mode after the windows welcome and start, message appears "windows explorer has stopped working" and asks me to close the program. Repeated several times. After 3 tries, I did system restore to an earlier date. Still could not get into safe mode successfully.

Strange that computer otherwise works ok although slow in completing some basic tasks.

I have found the file x10active.xml. It is under C;|program data\x10 settings and I can open it and see all the data eg: dusk, dawn, device names I had set up previously.
Can I not just delete this file in normal operation rather than safe mode ...or modify file contents?

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 219
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2014, 03:16:29 PM »
With administrator privileges try to rename it.
 ;)
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Treetops

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Retired electrical engineer
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2014, 07:27:59 PM »
Do you mean I should rename the X10active.xml file?
Any name ? just replace the x10active part and leave the .xml?

Is successful,  then just open the aph.exe and I should be good to go?

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 219
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2014, 08:16:41 PM »
Yep if you can rename it then name it to any thing even X10active2.txt
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Treetops

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Retired electrical engineer
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #8 on: January 19, 2014, 09:42:17 AM »
Renamed it. It's now X10actice2222.xml.

Still cant open ahp. When I try, it starts then screen goes black and message remains "AHP has stopped working"

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 219
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2014, 11:10:14 AM »
Check to see if the service x10nets is running if it isn't running AHP won't start.
AHP will give you the message your seeing if this is the case. ;)
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Treetops

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Retired electrical engineer
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #10 on: January 19, 2014, 11:59:25 AM »
This may be over my comfort level.
Went into Services under System Configuration,
found "X10 Device Network" and "Running".
Is this what you asked about?
Could not find anything named "X10nets"

What next?

Thanks for your help!

Treetops

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Retired electrical engineer
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #11 on: January 19, 2014, 12:01:51 PM »
OOPs!
That should read "X10 Device Network Service" "running"

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 219
  • Software Developer
    • Tuicemens Software
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #12 on: January 19, 2014, 02:56:24 PM »
Okay that is X10nets  ;)
You may have the old driver dll set
A install of the newest AHSDK will fix the issues if you have the old driver set.
X10 turned me into a Software programmer.
A warning label should have been added ;)

Treetops

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Retired electrical engineer
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #13 on: January 20, 2014, 04:19:50 PM »
Clicked on ADSHK in your reply ,downloaded installer and Adshk.exe, ran it, and it downloaded drivers to CM15a (so it said)
Tried to open ahp, same problem. Says AHP has stopped working.

Any other suggestions?

Treetops

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Retired electrical engineer
Re: AHP stopped working
« Reply #14 on: January 20, 2014, 04:23:55 PM »
I should mention I have a Nov 2010 3.0.0.310 version of AHP. Ahp and CM15a have been set up and powered for the last 2 -3 years.

 

succession-resounding